School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. She also says that she remembers her mother saying how long ago before above was built people used to pass to Foaty island near mainland on Stepping Stones. If they wanted a horse to cross they should take advantage of time when it was low-tide when the animal could safely cross in places. The bridge was then built (100 years ago) middle arch blown up in 1922 Civil war time but repaired in 1925.
        1. buildings
        2. public infrastructure
    English
  2. As a child she went to Belvelly School – present one not then built. The school then is the present lodge situated in the middle at the entrance gates to Fota Demesne (about 100 yards from Belvelly Bridge. There is another entrance called the Cork Entrance nearer Slatty Bridge. The pillars are surmounted with two dogs. On the Pillars are inscribed the words “Boutez-ên-evant” – the Barrymore (Smith Barry motto).
    Her teachers were Miss Bransfield and Miss Dunne both from Cork. They lived in another nearby lodge, inside the walls – nearer to Belvelly Bridge. New school in 1880 taken over by Miss Russell who lived for a time in the most westerly cottage from