School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Thrush Told by Mr Burns, Butcher, Cobh Aged 66
    A grandson of mine got the Thrush in Carrigtwohill. His mother told me not to stop till I saw a black faced goat and to take a bit off his ear and bring it to her. I travelled a deal til I spied one and asked the woman who owned it to let me take a little bit of his ear for a halfcrown. "Yerra, cut the head of him" says she, "he's an old puck anyway." I quickly snipped a piece of his ear about an inch. Brought it home and laid it on the child's throat. He was cured and is a fine healthy young man today.
  2. Sore Throat.
    Take off your stocking. Fill it with salt and dry it with the fire. Put it up to your throat and go to bed. Better in the morning.
    (Tim Halloran - Ballynoe. Cobh)