School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Long ago there was a fort near a house. A man, woman and baby lived in the house. The man used to go to bog for turf and the wife brought him his dinner. When she returned one day, the baby was roaring. She did not know what to do. A beggar man came to the door. She told him her story. He told her that the fairies came while she was out and took her baby and put a fairy in the cradle instead. He told her to watch the fairies and to try the fort and she would get back her child. So she did as she was told and she found her baby. When she returned the beggar told her to redden a poker. When it was red the fairy jumped out of the cradle and ran away.

Before St. Patrick came to Ireland strange things used to happen...

Before St. Patrick came to Ireland strange things used to happen. If the moon shone on any one that person died. One night St. Patrick knocked at this man's door and said "Open the door". The man inside would not open because he was afraid that the moon would kill him. St. Patrick told him who was at the door so he opened it
    Mr Coffey
    Farmer