School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. John Leary, 15
    Ballard,
    Belvelly

Long ago there was an enchanted cow who travelled the road from Leabadh-Bó-Bána to Bothar Finne, a distance of three miles. She gave milk to all who came to milk her and filled any sized vessel until a woman came with a sieve. The milk flowed on the road and when the cow saw her milk thus flowing she disappeared and was never seen again. But her bed is still to be seen in the mountains of Ballinakilla in the parish of Lisgoold
  2. Tim Halloran
    Ballynoe Cobh}
    When St. Patrick was preaching in Ireland in the depth of winter a snowstorm came.
    He took shelter under a blackthorn tree which was leafless, cheerless. When the storm was over, he came out from his sheltering place and found the tree under which he stood covered with white blossoms.
  3. Mick Hannigan 70, Shepherd, Foaty
    How the Cow Cross got its name - Another version of the Enchanted Cow.
    About one and a half miles from Belvelly - over the hill Southwards there is Cow Cross. In the year 773 the cow came regularly to Cow Cross. She filled every vessel
    Mick Hannigan
    Herd