School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. In olden times people gave themselves up to the devil on the first of May under a hawthorn tree But if you planted certain twigs in your garden or field charms could not be set in them. Long ago they buried eggs and [?] in other people's land so that they themselves would have plenty of eggs and pigs. There neighbours would have none. They also could suck milk from a briar by the aid of "Old Nick"
    Jack Mac Carthy
    60
    Carpenter
    Foaty, Co. Cork
  2. {Erected at main entrance to Fota Demesne}
    The Dogs' Lodge
    The sculptor who made the dogs was told by many that he had not finished them but he said "Yes I did".
    One day a dummy told him that the dogs had no tongues. It was the first time the dummy spoke. The sculptor cut his throat.

Long ago here in Belvelly was a platform for dancers attended by crowds every night...

Name. Mick Twomey (60)
    Farmer. Native Belvelly.
    Long ago here in Belvelly was a platform for dancers attended by crowds every night.
    A priest came along - the people ran away but the old fiddler said "Step out". The priest answered "I will step you out". After that there was no more dancing.