School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Once upon a time the people told a Steward that someone was stealing his turnips. One night he went to the Chapel and stood up on the high steps at the door where he could have a good view of his field of turnips At twelve oclock he saw a priest coming in the gates He opened the door - lit the lights - went up the the altar - into the vestry and put on his vestments and he was ready to say Mass. He asked "Is there anyone home to answer Mass" He got no answer. So he put out the lights again and went away. The Steward went home - told the people who told the Parish Priest. Priest asked Steward to come to some place that night. They went. Priest hid in the Confessional. At twelve oclock same thing happened and he asked the same question. The priest emerged out of the Confession Box and answered "There is". So Mass was said. Then the priest told them that he was coming there every night for twelve years to say that Mas as in life he was paid to say it, but forgot it. That was his penance, but now he could enter Heaven.
    Mrs Coffey
    Farmer