School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Name: James Collins age 83 (Diver) Born in Clonakilty, Rosslague, Belvelly. Cobh. Co. Cork.
    Pirate ship lost in Dunworley Bay. A box of gold supposed to be in her. My brother Pat dived for it. He found metal cannon corroded with rust. He brought them to Cork. A lot of glass beads were pact in the rust, also found Silver plate. He did not find the gold. But my father dived at her years before and he picked up elephants tusks. Sold them in Cork.
    James Collins
    83
    Diver
    Rosslague, Co. Cork
  2. Name. Tim Halloran, 65
    Ballyroe. Cobh.
    There is a treasure of gold buried in Ballycotton Bay. The Pirates buried it and they killed a blackman to guard it. Many people dug for it and the last person who dug went so far that he came to a stone slab. The black man appeared - the digger ran.
  3. Name. Johnny Hegarty, Road Worker. 40
    Ballard. Cobh.
    Dún an Óir
    Ar an dtaobh thuaidh de Carrigaloe (Cobh) tá áit ar a dúigtar Seana-Cuírt (Marino). Tá tig mor ann cois trágha