School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. I remember an old woman. She was what the old people called "one of the old stock. She was also the oldest parishioner in the Parish of Carrigtwohill. It used to be a great custom of hers, during the cockle and sugarloon season to travel far away for shellfish. Her family waited up late for her and her little donkey and cart. One St. Patrick's Night she remained very late. She started home from a place called Rathcoursey. Coming through Midleton on to a place called Goggin's Lodge or as other people call it Milebush her donkey refused to move. By great work she got him to move about two hundred yards more. Then she saw on the right hand side of the road a sow, which the old people found to be very unlucky. She also noticed that her donkey appeared as if he came out of the tide. She took out her Rosary bead and prayed to the Sacred Heart to take herself and donkey home safe. She was met by her two sons, who mounted the cart and drove their poor mother home, and when they took her in she was almost dead. They put her into bed and put the donkey in the stable. Next morning the donkey was dead in the stable. The mother on being told what happened related what she had seen the night before "Return God thanks" she said "for taking the donkey as one of us should go"
    Edmund O' Mahony
    Foaty, Co. Cork