School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Long ago the farmers kept tailors in the house. Two tailors were kept in this farmer's house. About this time twins were born. One day while the woman of the house was out and the tailors were sewing in the kitchen the twins began to talk about the woman — wondering why she was not returning to give them their food. When she came the tailors told her that they were not her children at all. She reddened the fire shovel — put the babies upon it. Next morning her own two babes were back again.
  2. Every night the fairies came for this man. He would have to go and stay there watching them playing ball. So one night he called a woman down to see them playing. She could not see them. He told her to look over his right shoulder and she would see them. She would not, because if she did she would have to go every night then.
    Mrs Mary Butler