School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Fóite, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Once upon a time this boy was courting this girl. He told her to meet him in the wood and to bring all the money she could get. Next night she went to the wood as early as she could. When she found he was not there she climbed up a tree and waited till he came. He came along and another man was with him. The girl remained as still as she could and watched them She saw both of them dig a big hole. They were waiting and waiting but she never came. They said "she must be gone to the wake" which was in the village at that time, and they made up their minds to go there. They hid the spades and said they might get a chance to kill her the next night. When they were gone she came down from the tree and ran across the fields and was at the wake before him. On seeing her they said "Is it here you are" She said "Yes".
    After a while they began to tell riddles and when it came to her turn this is what she said:-
    "One moonlight night, as I sat high.