Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

1. The Forge
    There are three forges in the parish. The smiths that are there is Mr Barrett and Mr Murphy and Mr Ahern. Their people had been smiths for many years. They are also near a cross road. There is a slate roof on Mr Barrett's forge, there is a tiled roof on Mr Ahern's forge, on Mr Murphy's there is a tarpaper roof. There is only one large fire place in each one of them. They had been there for many years. The implements he used are an anvil, a vice, a sledge and other sorts of implements. He shoes horses and donkeys. Long ago the people used to have cattle working and they were shod horses. He makes a great deal of farm implements
    Denis Coffey
    An Cluainín, Co. Chorcaí