Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the old houses were thatched. The most of the people had their beds in the kitchen. The beds the people had long ago in the kitchen were called settles. The mame of the beds the people had in the rooms were called "Taister" beds. The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. Some of the windows were stuffed with boards and bays. The floors were made of earth. Half doors are fairly common in the district. The people used to burn furze sticks and turf. For light the people used make candles of their own. Candles were made locally.
        1. foirgnimh
    V. Deasy