Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Barrymore is the landlord of this district. His people were landlords for a long time. They were good landlords. There were no evictions. The farmers had to give one tenth of every thing they would have. The tithes were called by special men They were collected for the support of the Protestant Church. Battles were fought and the people won. Long ago any farmer that would impove the land would the land would get so much off the tent. One farmer made a field out of a marsh. He was telling his landlord about it when his neighbour came up and said "Couldnt he give that to another poor man who could not make
    G. Canty
    Bun an Stó, Co. Chorcaí