Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The majority of Irish landlords were tyrants they had no sympathy for their tenants. One of the worst type in Co Cork was Captain Sarsfield of Ducloyne, he was also Master of the Orange Lodge. He evicted all his tenants in Carrigaline, Kilmoney, and Carrigane at the first evictign. At Carrigane he brought a lot of soldiers with waggons and military equipments, he must be expecting resistance as the tenant, Edmond Cotter, was a prominent Land Leaguer and was in jail at the time having been arrested as a suspect. Another eviction later a Cotter family also was the turning point in Dr Tanner political career. As Mrs Cotter
    R. Barry
    An Carragán, Co. Chorcaí