School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

1. There was a poet living in Barryscourt for a time named David Barry. At that time there was a man living in Ballinsperig named Sir James Cotter. He was hanged in Cork and David Barry got his district. Later on the name of Ballinsperig was changed to Angrove. It is said that Queen Ann slept there one night. David Barry was born in the seventween hundred and fifty eight and died in the year eightween fifty one. He was buried in Castlelyons. He wrote poetry in Irish and English. He was a farmer. He usually used to write poetry after Mass on a Sunday. There are none of
      1. filíocht
    Languages