School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

1. The names of our farm animals are cattle, pigs, a horse, cats, and dogs. The names of the cows are Daisy and Rover. "How, how" is said when you are driving cattle. The cows are tied to stakes by the neck with chains. When you are calling a horse you will say pweh. When you are calling cows you will say "Huff Huff". When you are calling calves you will say "Suck" When you are calling a sow you will say "Hurish Hurish". When you are calling a goat you will say "Beth, Beth". Matthew was the first Irish horse to win the Grand National and was owned by Mr Courtney of Ballyedmond and Curragh. He was no more
    Richard Barry
    Carrigane, Co. Cork