School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

1. People wore boots at about the age of sixteen or seventeen years. There was a man some years ago named Paddy O Connor and he never wore a boot or a shoe. Now days the children go barefoot to school in the Summer. If people washed their feet at night they would throw out the water in which they washed them, because it is said that otherwise something would happen to them during the night. There are no stories connected with the water used for washing the feet. Boots are made locally. There are three shoe makers in this district. There
    James Foley
    James Foley