School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

1. The dock root and chickweed do the most harm to our crops. They impoverish the land and they also spread quickly which does very much harm. The thistle and nettle are signs of good land. If you had warts and if you got a weed which is called the Magpies milk it it said that it would cure them. The weed is split and the milk which is in side is put on the warts to cure them People used to eat nettles for food long ago. It is said that if people ate two feeds of nettles in the month of May that there is a cure in them. Herbs were taken ago by the
    James Foley
    Christopher Hayes