Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a road going from Mc Carthys Ballyrichard to Broughs Cross upper Woodstock called Bothar Bó Finne. There is a well at Delaney's. It was said a white cow used come there every day for seven years for a drink and go back to sleep to Leabaidh na Bó Baine near Ballynakilla. The print of her knees were to be seen for years after. She had seven calves. A woman used milk every day and any vessel she would bring she would fill it to over flowing. So one day the woman said she would bring something that would not overflow. She got a sieve and began to milk
        1. public infrastructure
    R. Barry