School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

1. There were several of these schools around this district. There was one situated in Woodstock and the name of the teacher was David Barry. The local name for these schools were "Poor Scholars' schools" There were another hedge-school in Ballintubber on Sheehan's rock and the man who taught it was Mr Crowley. Schools were carried on in farm houses and the people who taught in these houses were teaching music also. They were paid a penny a week for their instruction. The subjects that were taught in these hedge-schools were - Irish, Arithmetic, and sometimes English. The pupils wrote with quill pens and
        1. buildings
    D. Coffey