Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals we have at home are cattle, ponies, and a dog and cat. The names of the cows are John Barry (bought from a man of that name) Coppinger's cow, Primrose, Saleen (came from that place) Peggy, Rose, Neddy Heifer, Molly, Dorothy, Sooty, Dolly One heifer is called Chrissy and six calves which are called Danno Steve, Daisy, Jim Casey, and Art O Mahony. The ponies are called Pat and Peg and the cat and dog we call Shep and Puss. When cows are being driven the people say "How on" or "How. "Go on " is said to the ponies and "Suck on" (Sook on is said to the calves. The
    Edmund Maher
    Edmund Maher