Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We do not grow potatoes at home but a neighbouring farmer told me all about his crop. He grows potatoes on three acres of land and very seldom this amount changes He employs a man and he prepares the ground for him and sometimes he manures it before he ploughs it. He makes drills with a plough and long ago they used woden ploughs but none of them are to been seen around this district. They used spades, too, but they are not made here, they are bought in a shop.
    The drills are ready and the farmer employs more men. Then he gets scaláns and brings them to his field. Then the men take
    James Foley
    Mr D. Fitzgerald