Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I make a lot of toys at home. Some of them are tops, snares, whistlers and I make images out of turnips. I cut all the inside of the turnip and I make it like a face and eyes. I put a lighting candle into it. This is what it would look like.
    [drawing on page]
    I make a whistler out of a bit of wheaten straw. I cut a piece out of the straw. [drawing on page] The way I make a snare is I get a few pieces of wire and twist them together. I make a loop in the wire and I put the other end of the wire in the loop. I tie a piece of twine on to the end of the wire and tie a
    D. Fouhy
    Cúirt an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí