Scoil: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Dáth a Ghleanna was the name of a poet who was living in Woodstock Carrigtwohill Co. Cork at the left hand side of the road going up. He was about eighty years when when he died. He was buried in Carrigtwohill Co. Cork. This made made a song about a man who was always drinking and himself did not drink at all and they had verse for verse. He made songs in English and Irish. This poet was a farmer. It was every night he made poetry or on Sunday after Mass. He was a great poet and he wrote many books. One Sunday after Mass, two persons met at Carrigtwohill cross. One was by the name a vivacious toper
      1. filíocht
    J. Mc Grath