School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. Locally we play games, such as "Fox and Chickens" One child is chosen for a party of children intending to play the game, and she acts as if she were a fox Then somebody else has to be a mother, and the rest of the children pretend to be chickens.
    The pretended fox goes and hides in some place. The mother and chickens go round the field, and pretend to be chickens.
    The pretended fox goes and hides in some place. The mother and chickens go round the field and pretend to be picking grass. The fox then walks up to the mother and asks her the time. She answers "I suppose half past eleven." The fox answers "It is time to put down the pot" The mother says. "What pot"? He answers "The pot to boil the chickens" He asks "What chickens"? He says "Some of your chickens" Then says she "You will not get them." Then the fox rushes past the mother to