School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. One of the roads on my way to school is known as the "Black road". It is the road that lies between the Araglin Church and the Araglin schools and it is about a mile and a half in length. It is a bleak dreary road and there are only two or three houses by the roadside. People say that is why it is called the "black road".
    The name of another road in this locality is "Boreen na gCloc". This is a very narrow stony boreen. People seldom travel this road except on Sundays going to Mass as it is a short way of getting to the Church.
    Another road very near my house is called "Feigil Bhriste". About mid way in the road there is a broken down cliff and that is how it got its name. There is a road near the Mountain Barracks called "The Red Hill". Long ago people used to see supernatural light on that road and that
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages