School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. There is a district at the foot of the Knockmealdown mountain called the "Three Dúin" where gold is supposed to be hidden.
    About two hundred years ago there lived two robbers by the name of Brennan in a little island in the "Three Dúin." These two spent their lives stealing and robbing and hid all the money in the island.
    At last they were captured by a crowd of soldiers. They shot one of the robbers and took the other to Clonmel prison. After a time he was hanged and when he was on the scaffold he asked the crowd who stood round if there was anyone present from his native Araglin. There was a man by the name of Carey but he was afraid to answer.
    Then the robber replied "There is the taking of thousands in the Three Dúin and there it will stay for ever."
    Many attempts were made to find the gold but no one ever succeeded because it is said a bull followed anyone who made the attempt.
    About two miles from my house there is a cave between two rocks. This place is called
    Languages