School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    some old ruins of houses still. There is an old ruin near our house and people by the name of Lane lived there.
    Some people emigrated to America years ago but nowadays they emigrate to England or Jersey. Two of my brothers emigrated to Jersey last May for the digging of the potatoes and they will come home in October or November. There is a song about the burning of Collis's Great house and Castlecooke is mentioned in it.
  2. My Home District

The name of the townland which I am living is in Coolmohan.

The name of the townland which I am living is in Coolmohan. This district is the Barony of the Condons and Clan GIbbons, and is in the Parish of Macroney.
    There are nine families in Coolmohan and thirty-two people. Two houses in Coolmohan are thatched, and three iron roofed, and the rest are slated.
    Houses locally were more numerous in former times.
    Coolmoohan, Co. Cork