School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    townland of my district is Castlecooke. The approximate number of people in the townland of Castelcooke is fiftyfour. Moher is the most common name in our district. Most of the houses are slated with the exception of a few thatched houses.
    This is how the townland got its name. Long ago people by the name of Cooke lived in a castle and in later years it was called Castlecooke that is the Castle of the Cooke family. There is only one old woman in Castlecooke and her name is Mrs. Lonergan. Her address is Castlecook, Kilworth. Houses are as numerous now as they were long ago because the land of Colonel Cooke Collis was divided and part of it was bought by Mr. Kenny and part by Mr. Denehan. Then the remainder was bought by Mr. Hyland and part by Mr. Donoghue.
    Mr. Donoghue and Mr. Kenny built houses on the land they purchased and those houses made up for the houses that were in ruins.
    There are
    Castlecooke, Co. Cork