School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. When you notice the soot falling from the chimney it is a sure sign of rain or to see the cat with his back to the fire is another sign.
    The north wind brings us snow. The west and south west winds are the points from which most rain comes in this district.
    When there is a snowstorm at hand the cows fight and chase one another. That is what the people in this locality believe.
    If the morning dawns with a white fog we are supposed to have a fine day but on the other hand it dawns with a dull grey fog and the sky appears cloudy we shall have a wet day.
    Before rain, far away sounds can be heard very clearly. When we hear the train from our house we always say we are near rain.
    When the crane flies against the flow of the river