School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. My Home District (continued)

The name of my townland is Cronohill.

(continued from previous page)
    and it makes it rich. There are three woods there and one of them is only very lately planted and there is great timber got there. Mr. Brown has a wood and he sells the timber at five shilling a tree.
    There is a glen near St. Michael's well and that glen is the boundary between the County Cork and County Waterford.
  2. In my townland there are the ruins of an old furnace where pottery and metal were made in former times but this work was not carried on for the past ninety years or so. About thirty men were employed in this furnace and they metal they made was sold and was fairly cheap.
    Basket-making was another industry which was carried on in this locality long ago. They were made by an old man by the name of Dennis McGrath. He made them from sally twigs which he grew for
    Languages