School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. The beggarman who comes oftenest to our house is a man by the name of Tom Mooney. He is an old grey man but yet he travelled nearly all the countryside. He is well known in Araglin and used to come once a week when he was able but he is in hospital at present.
    When he used to come to our door he would say “A penny for a poor man or a cup of tea”. When my mother would give him the copper he would spit on it and then go away. He never had much to say.
    He has an empty bag on his back and wears very torn clothes and shoes. When he used to travel he was out no matter how bad or wet the day was. One day he came to our house and my father offered him a dry bag but he would not take it or would not remain until the rain would cease. When he got the penny he