School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

houses with the exception of a few are one story thatched houses with about four rooms in each.
    There are three old people living in Gortnaskehy over seventy years of age. They are Mr. Doherty Gortnaskehy Araglen. Mrs. Whyte and Mrs. Leddy Gortnaskehy. They know some Irish and can tell lots of old stories in Irish and English.
    In former times the houses in this locality were more numerous than they are to day. Not far from my house at the first cross-roads there are two ruins and at the next cross roads there is another old ruin. The townland is divided into two parts Upper Gortnaskehy and Lower Gortnaskehy. Some of the land in Lower Gortnaskehy is boggy but the rest is fairly good. There is no river in Gortnaskehy only the Araglen river flows between Gortnaskehy and Ballinamodough.