School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. Usually in Shrove most of the marriages take place in this part of the country. I often heard that it was unlucky to get married in the months of May or July and for that reason you would seldom hear of parties being married in these months. People getting married hardly ever choose a Monday or Friday as they are counted unlucky. They nearly always plan to be married on a Tuesday or Sunday.
    Shrove is a certain part of the year when a lot of marriages take place. It is the few weeks followed by Lent.
    During this part of the year also matches are made. This is how they make the matches. If there was a man who wished to get his daughter married and knew a certain boy who would suit her, he would ask a friend to go to that boy's father and tell that he knew about the girl.
    Of course the first question he would ask would be "How much fortune has she?" If they are satisfied they appoint a certain day