School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. Long ago the people had only three meals a day, the breakfast, dinner and supper. Each morning the men were at work before day-break and about half past eight or nine o' clock they came in and had a breakfast of stirabout made from Indian meal.
    For dinner they had potatoes and sour milk. The tables they had in those days were hinged to the wall and when they were using them they took them out and when finished with they were hung up.
    In those days the bread they used was made from barley, but later the people grew wheat and got it ground and made bread from it. The people round this district
    1. products