School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. Long ago there lived in Araglin a giant of a woman called "Beit Ní Bhrin."
    The dwelling place of this giantess was a dark cave. In this cave there were born to her two sons who were giants also.
    In those years there was at the other side of the Black-Water a mansion house. In this house there was a lot of gold and silver and jewels kept. "Bet Ní Bhrin" knew this, and her sons now were big, strong able giants. One night they planned to go and plunder the mansion. The two sons started off on their journey about midnight. When they reached the gate leading to the mansion they were charged by a monstrous bull-dog.
    Their
    Languages