Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he used to be out playing cards every night. On ight as he was going home he saw a lot of small men and they up on horses. The little men asked the man know would he come for a hunt. The man said he would if he had a horse. there was the handles of an old plough thrown against the ditch. The little men changed them into a horse. The man mounted the horse and they went away until they came to the river Lee. All the horses umped across it and said "[?] I wouldn't doubt you old handles of a plough Immeditaley when he said those words the horse disappeared and the man was sitting on the handles of the old plough.
    Tom Bulman
    An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí