Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago a man lived near the borders of Co. Cork and Co. Limerick by the name of Padneen Fánach. He was a thin hardy fellow that a one would say there was'ent much strength in. He had about an acre of ground and kept a pig and a share of hens. One day Padneen struck out for Kildorrery with his donkey and car for a sack of meal When he went up he fell in a conversation with the shopkeeper about strong men and the heavy weights they lifted. "Be gor says Padneen I'll carry home the sack of meal under my arm"
    Of course the shopkeeper wandered to say that he could bring the meal under his arm so he said if he'd do it that he would give him the meal free and he'd give him three rests between Kildorrery and his own house. So Padneen sat out for the mountain with his sack of meal under his arm and he never rested till he cam to Droichead na nGabhar about three miles from Kildorrery He rested there for about three minutes and then started off again and took the second rest at Tom Houlihans so he done it with two rests
    Joan Lyons
    Baile an Ghaill Rua Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí