Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old woman and she had one son named Jack. Jack was a fool. They had one cow and Jack took her to the fair to sell her. He met a black dog. "Bow wow" says the black dog. "Five pounds" says Jack. "Bow wow" says the black dog again. "That you have'nt the money" says Jack. "You'll have it tomorrow for me?" "Bow wow" says the dog again. Jack went home and told his mother. "Well did you sell her Jack" says she. "I did" says Jack. "I sold her to a black dog and he won't have the money until tomorrow." He went next day for the money. He met the black dog. "Bow wow" says the dog. Jack went into a gentleman's house. "What do you want says the gentleman. "I sold a cow to this fellow yesterday and he did'nt pay me for her. There was a big stone in a field where Jack was to cross home. Jack went over to it and said. "Oh poor man get up" for he thought the stone was a man. Then he put his coat down on it. Next day he went to the poor man for his coat and the coat was gone. So when the coat was gone he held wallaping the
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Kitty Young