Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in my district. There are two forges in Kildorrery one in Farrahy and one at the Canteen. The smiths in Farrahy and at the Canteen are named Walsh. The smiths in Kildorrery are Jack Dea and Dick Cross. Those smiths shoe horses donkeys and repair ploughs and harrows and many other farm implements. They also make gates spades and slashers. The smith does much of his work in the open air such as binding wheels and they repair all classes of machinery. In every forge there is a bellows an anvil and a vice The bellows is used for blowing the fire and the anvil to place the iron on it when being shaped. It is said that in the water in which the smith cools the iron is a cure for some ailments. If you wanted to get cured you should go nine times to the water. Many people send gifts to the
    Kathleen O Connor
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí