Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening a man called Shawn Ruadh was looking for a red cow that had strayed from him when he heard voices around and one said "Get me a horse" and another cried "Get me a horse" and "Get me a horse" too" said Shawn Ruadh "for I'd like a ride with ye" and with that he found himself mounted on a fine grey horse and they rode away till they came to a big city. Then one of the horsemen said to Shaun "You are in Limerick and whatever you want you can have it" "I would like a suit of clothes" said Shawn "may I have them". "By all means" said the horseman "Go into a shop and if the shopkeeper refuses you throw the stone I give you on the floor the whole place will seem on fire" So Shaun went into the biggest shop and asked for the best suit of clothes. "Never mind the price only be very particular as to the fit" said Shawn. The shopman laughed and said "We dont make clothes for beggars like you be off with yourself." Then Shawn threw the stone on the floor and the whole place seemed on fire and the merchant ran for water to put out the
    Bridgid O Connor
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí