Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could'nt lift it either. Then the farmer had to call his servants. When the setrvants came they lifted up the barrel and what was under it but a heap of butter.
  2. An Old Story
    Long ago there lived a very rich gentleman and his wife together in a beautiful house. They had a servant by the name of Mary Molloy. This man and his wife were very fond of Mary because she was faithful to them and obeyed them on every way she could.
    Whenever they were asked to parties or anywhere else they used always take Mary with them.
    Now at this time there was a neighbouring girl getting married and the gentleman and wife were asked to the wedding. They could not take Mary and they were very troubled about the matter for they did not like to
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Peggy Hannan