Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leave her at home alone. They went away to the wedding leaving Mary at home, but Mary did not feel a bit troubled about the it. Mary worked hard all day and when night came she was tired out and she sat down by the fire to take a rest. Just as she sat down a pack of robbers came to the door for they knew that Mary was inside alone. They had it planned that one of them would go in and order Mary to put down a pot of meat and cabbage and then that he would make her put down a big pot of water and then when that would be boiling he would take out the knife he had in his pocket and kill Mary an boil her. Then when he would have the dinner ready he would bore a hole in the wall and blow the whistler for the others to come in the hole. Then he gave a terrible roar at Mary to open the door at once. Mary did so for she was afraid. When eh went in he ordered Mary to put down the meat and cabbage and she did so. Now there was a big bottle of whiskey up in the dresser and he drank it and got blind drunk so that he was falling into the fire. At that
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Peggy Hannan