Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. A funny story 13th April 1938
    A long time ago there lived a man near Fermoy. He was very rich and had a heap of gold in a room. Any one that wanted to see it they had to throw a guinea in the heap and so it was increasing every day. There was a poor man very anxious to see the gold but couldnt till he had the guinea and never had a guinea before. He often was without food and worked very hard no could he scrape a guinea together.He then went to the rich man and asked to be shown the pile of gold. The man unlocked the door took the guinea from the man and threw it on the heap. After looking at it for a bit the rich man said to the poor man. "Now you have lost your hard earned guinea and what pleasure do you find in looking at it". "Dont I find as much pleasure in looking at it as you do" said the poor man. "Go in and bring out
    Nellie Mc Guire
    Coill Chlaí an Uisce, Co. Chorcaí