Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a King and Queen in Ireland who had no little daughter. At last, a baby girl was born to them and they were delighted with her. They had a grand christening. There were seven fairy princesses there who were her godmothers. It was the custom in those days that the godmoter t instead of giving the child a present she would put her wish on her. It is always said that the fairys wish comes true. When the christening was over all the people cam back to from the Palace where there was a great feast ready for the fairies and the guests. Before each one of them was spread a beautiful plate with a casket
    AT0410: Sleeping Beauty
    Peggy Hannan