Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home in the evening he heard the leprachaun laughing. "What are you laughing at" said Jack "I dont know" said the little man "Tell me this time" said Jack "or I will burn you". Then the leprachaun told him about the beggar. Jack got a terrible fright and he threw the leprachaun down on the ground and ran down into the room but the money was gone. When he came to the kitchen the leprachaun was gone. A few days after Jack got a notice to pay his rent but he had no money to do so. When he was not paying his rent two men came to Jack and told him to clear out of the house. Then Jack had to go begging. Soon after the house was put up for sale and it was the beggar that bought it with Jacks money.
    Phil Ryan
    Baile an Ghaill Rua Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí