Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    easily able to make a right choice Jack had to stand to his word and had to give the young man to his father. The youth knew well Jack would not let him him go so easily. O n their way home they came to a place where a fair was being held "Jack is waiting here now for me" said the son so I'll change myself into a horse. Let you go and get a halter and put me up for sale. Jack will buy me but be sure and keep the halter and I'll be able to get back to you again. Everything happened as the youth had told. Jack bought the horse which he knew well to be the gentlman's son for three hundred pounds but the the father refused to give the halter. The gentleman had no sooner left the town than he was overtaken by his son. The youth then went home with his father and lived very happy with him.
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Mary Slyne