Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Johnny Roche living in Wallstown Killavullen Co. Cork about sixty years ago. This man made himself very independent of all his neighbours. He was a very handy man and he was called Jack-of-all-trades. Johnny got married and his wife went to America. After three years his wife left him. Then he travelled all America with nothing to trouble him. After the third year he came back to Ireland and spent the rest of his days amusing the people by his funny doings. The first good work he done was to build a mill by the banks of the Awbeg. This mill was first used for making cotton. The next use was to cut up stones to make headstones for the local graveyards. These works made the people very suspicious of Johnny and so he gave up his works and used his mill for grinding oats. The building of the mill was done by himself.
    Mary Slyne
    Baile Sheonac, Co. Chorcaí