Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old steward living in Castle Oliver long ago. After he dying he used be appearing to the servants of the house for about two months. In the finish they told the master of the house about it but he only cleared them and told them not to be bothering him. They told the priest anyway and the priest came and banished him out of the servants room and put him into the master's room. The master told the minister about the old steward that was appearing and he came but he could not banish him. They sent for the priest when they could not do away with him and the priest banished him. The priest was well rewarded and the ghost was never seen again.
    Miss Phil Ryan
    Baile an Ghaill Rua Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí