School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the wedding it was an old custom to have the bridegroom go to the bride's house and have a dance previous to the marriage that was called "taking the gander".
    IV The Sunday after Shrove Tuesday is called "chalk" Sunday. On that Sunday it was customary for the young people to chalk all the Bachelors and write their ages on the backs of their coats and there used to be about ten years added to each bachelor's age.
    V In olden times on Good Friday people used keep the first egg that would be laid. They used say there was a cure in it.
    VI On Easter Sunday everybody used get up very early to see the sun dancing. People used eat about a dozen eggs on that morning also.
    VII On May Day people used set piséozn [?]. They used go to a neighbour's land with a spancil trying to bring the good of the neighbour's land into their own. They used lock up all the out houses and they used be up very early May morning to see who would be the first to the well thinking that they would have the most butter for the years.
    VIII It was customary on St John's night to light bon-fires. This custom is still carried on and a great many bon-fires are lit in this district.
    IX On the first of November, Hallow'en night it is customary to get a large tub of water and place it in
    Tim Hickey
    Labourer